Disappointing Lab Results

Back in August, I started my new dosage of 50mcg of Unithroid. The previous year I was on 25mcg of Levothyroxine, but because of some mixed lab results, my doctor increased my dose and switched me to brand name Unithroid.

At her suggestion, I also went gluten free, so there has been a strong lack of mac and cheese in the last few months.

I just got my most recent lab results back… and I can’t say that I’m thrilled with them.

Let’s start with the least problematic of the bunch, my free T4. In my July labs it was 1.4, now it’s still 1.4. I’ve had no issues with Free T4 so no change is okay here.

Now my Free T3. In July it was 2.9, which my doctor said was a little higher than she’d like. Today, my free T3 is 2.6, which seems like a positive change.

Finally, we get to the problem child… my TSH. Let me preface (if you didn’t read my original Hashimoto’s Story and One Year Update) that my Free T3 and T4 have always been in a decent range, my TSH has always been an issue.

In July, my TSH was 4.47. Today, my TSH is…. 4.46.

Really? That’s it?!

So you’re telling me that after doubling my dosage, switching to a brand name and going gluten free, my TSH only moved .01? Seems like none of the changes I’ve made have helped… at all. That’s disappointing, to say the least.

I haven’t spoken to my doctor yet, but I’m pretty sure that she’s going to double my dose of Unithroid, which I get… it can be a numbers game to find the right medication and dosage.

What I’m most annoyed about is that fact that I have been gluten free for three months and it has done nothing!

Being gluten free is expensive, if you’re gluten free, you know this. God forbid you want a bagel! Or to bake something! It’s ridiculous. Honestly, I’m over it. In my eyes, at this point, it hasn’t helped me one bit.

Now, I should say that going gluten free was supposed to potentially help lower my antibodies, which we didn’t test for in this round of labs, so I can’t technically say that it hasn’t done anything. But! The way I saw it, which could be completely incorrect as I am not an endocrinologist, is that if going gluten free made a difference and lowered my antibodies… it would also help lower my TSH as my thyroid wouldn’t have to work as hard since there would be less antibodies attacking it. Since my TSH hardly changed, I don’t think anything changed.

I’m debating about going back to eating gluten, honestly I’m 85% there. I’m thinking of talking to my doctor first just to get her opinion, but I’m on the fence… leaning toward the side with real bread.

I’m also thinking of using this time until my next round of labs as another test. If my doctor increases my dosage, and I start eating gluten again and then my next labs come back better, I’ll know that going gluten free had nothing to do with it. If they come back worse… well, I didn’t think about that scenario. Anyway, so what if it gets worse? It’s not like it’s gotten any better since July.

All in all, I think I’m just meant to eat gluten.

I’ll keep you guys updated on this roller coaster of a journey. Next step for me is getting in touch with my doctor to try and figure out where we go from here… and maybe getting a chicken parm sub.

3 thoughts on “Disappointing Lab Results

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s